Close menu

Your Privacy

Findern Parish Council is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (registration number:Z9261860).

Enquires about this privacy statement should be sent to:

Clare Orme
Findern Parish Council
Parish Rooms
Lower Green, Findern
Derbyshire
DE65 6AD

email:  info@findernparishcouncil.org

What is the purpose of this privacy statement?

This privacy statement tells you what to expect when Findern Parish Council collects personal data. It applies to information we collect about:

  • visitors to our website
  • people who register for and use our services
  • people who are referred to us by other persons, agencies, organisations
  • people who contact us with an enquiry or complaint
  • people who participate in publicity for the County Council
  • people who are recorded on CCTV operated by the County Council.

What is personal data?

Personal data means any data which can be used to identify an individual (such as name and address) and any information that relates to that individual from which they can be identified (for instance, details of the services provided to a particular individual).  The following types of personal data may be used:

  • personal details
  • family details
  • employment and education details
  • student and pupil records
  • housing needs
  • lifestyle and social circumstances
  • visual images, personal appearance and behaviour
  • physical or mental health details
  • racial or ethnic origin
  • data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation
  • trade union membership
  • political affiliation
  • political opinions
  • offences (including alleged offences)
  • religious or other beliefs of a similar nature
  • criminal proceedings, outcomes and sentences
  • goods and services
  • financial details
  • CCTV footage
  • licenses or permits held
  • business activities
  • case file information.

Who is the information processed about?

We process personal information about:

  • employees
  • suppliers
  • complainants, enquirers
  • business contacts
  • professional advisers and consultants
  • residents of the parish
  • elected representatives and holders of public office
  • members of the parish council

Who may we share personal data with?

To ensure that the Parish Council provides you with an efficient and effective service we will sometimes need to share your information with other parties that support the delivery of the service you may receive or to support the carrying out of our functions.

We may provide personal data to (or receive personal data from):

  • educators and examining bodies
  • suppliers and service providers
  • persons making an enquiry or complaint
  • local government
  • press and the media
  • family, associates and representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing
  • current, past and prospective employers
  • financial organisations

How long do we keep your personal information?

We maintain information in accordance with our retention schedules which specify timescales for how long we hold your information.  The law may specify the minimum amount of time we have to retain certain information.  Please contact the Parish Council for more information.

What if I have any concerns about the use of personal data or its accuracy?

If you have concerns about the use of your personal data by Findern Parish Council, or its accuracy, you may contact us at the address above.

How do we keep your information secure?

We will take appropriate steps to make sure we hold records about you in a secure way, including:

  • all employees who have access to your personal data or are associated with the handling of that data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data
  • we will have put in place procedures and technologies to maintain the security of all personal data from the point of collection to the point of destruction.

What rights do you have in relation to your personal data?

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal data.  Please note that not all rights are automatic and some may not be available in certain circumstances:

  • right to find out about personal data we hold and ask for a copy of it (subject access request) – you can ask us whether we hold your personal data and you can a request a copy of the information we hold
  • right to withdraw your consent – if you have provided us with consent for use of your data, for instance, marketing purposes, you have the right to withdraw your consent to stop the further use of your data for that purpose. This right may not be available where use of your data is not reliant on obtaining consent, for instance, compliance with a legal obligation
  • right to object to use of your information which is likely to cause substantial damage or distress – you may object in writing to us explaining why such use of your data is likely to cause you damage or distress and what should be done to prevent this. This right is not automatic and the use of your personal data for purposes you disagree with may be justified in certain cases even if it causes you some damage or distress
  • right to refer to the Information Commissioner’s Office – for independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, or if you are still dissatisfied with how the County Council have handled a complaint about use of your data, you can write to the Information Commissioner’s Office at the following address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AFOr email: casework@ico.org.uk.

Visitors to our website

What information do we collect when you visit our website?

The computers which host our website maintain site logs which include the IP details of all machines accessing our pages. We only use such logs to determine website usage and not as a means of identifying or obtaining information about specific users. Any IP information is treated as strictly confidential and is not published or divulged to any third party.

  • information about cookies on our website

Registering for online services

How do we use your personal information when you register for an online service?

We collect personal data when you apply to access some of our services online, for example, listing an event on our website or registering your business in our business directory.

By registering with us online you consent that Findern Parish Council may process the personal data that we collect from you in accordance with this privacy notice.

In general we will hold your personal data for the purposes of maintaining and operating your account or registration and will use your personal information:

  • for the purpose you provided the information for
  • where you give specific consent to allow us to be able to communicate and provide information about services appropriate to your needs.

We will retain your information for the period necessary to fulfil the relevant purpose for which it is held and we will also retain any external verification so long as it remains accurate based on the information you provide to us. This will allow us to reuse that information when you register for additional services.

Photographic images

How will we use photographs that identify people?

Images of individuals are treated as personal data. Images of crowds in a public area are not. When taking photographs intended for publication on our website or elsewhere, it is our policy to seek the written permission of any individuals who are photographed.

We will respond promptly to any request to remove photographic images and/or personal data from the website where the person making such a request has a right to do so under the Data Protection Act.

Links to other websites

How will other websites use my personal data?

This privacy statement does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy statement

When was this privacy statement last updated?

We keep our privacy statement under regular review. This privacy statement was last updated in March 2018.

Any changes we may make to our privacy statement in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy statement.

This privacy statement was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Findern Parish Council’s collection and use of personal data. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any request for this should be sent to the Complaints and Information Team.